Youngkin V. McAuliffe
[…] An undeveloped photograph or similar visual material may be sexually explicit material notwithstanding that processing or other acts may be required to make its sexually explicit content apparent.”

    “§ 18.2-372. “‘Obscene’ defined. The word ‘obscene’ where it appears in this article shall mean that which, considered as a whole, has as its dominant theme or purpose an appeal to the prurient interest in sex, that is, a shameful or morbid interest in nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, excretory functions or products thereof or sadomasochistic abuse, and which goes substantially beyond customary limits of candor in description or representation of such matters and which, taken as a whole, does not have serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value.

    1. Surprisingly, Virginia public schools seem to be exempted from the obscenity laws based on Virginia Code Section 18.2-383 and Section 18.2-391.1.

      1. Deborah Hommer Avatar
        Deborah Hommer