Youngkin Unveils New Trans Policy for Schools
[…] 7. f/k/a_tmtfairfax Avatar
            f/k/a_tmtfairfax

            Ditto, Larry. Please point me to the legislation that would permit a biological male can use women’s restrooms or locker rooms (and vice versa) simply by proclaiming he (she) is transgender.

          8. f/k/a_tmtfairfax Avatar
            f/k/a_tmtfairfax

            Let’s get real. Some legislatures have changed laws with respect to the use of school bathrooms by transgendered students. Some may have addressed locker rooms.

            But the Virginia statute on indecent exposure remains on the books. § 18.2-387. “Indecent exposure.
            Every person who intentionally makes an obscene display or exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where others are present, or procures another to so expose himself, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. No person shall be deemed to be in violation of this section for breastfeeding a child in any public place or any place where others are present.”

            If I drove back to Fairfax County, went to a County Rec Center, paid the admission fee, went into the women’s locker room and took off all of my clothes, while refusing to leave, do you think I might be charged with indecent exposure?