What? Nursing Home Rights Outweigh Patient Rights?
[…] Anyone can compile statistics from them.

    For example, of the 120 one or two star nursing homes (much below and below average), 70 were cited for deficiencies because they needed to “Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program” as were 21 of 46 three star (average) nursing homes. And for those 91 of 166 nursing homes, surveyors observed staff members failing to wash hands, change gloves, ppe, or handle used dressings appropriately, or provide hand soap in patient bathrooms, and other such issues.

    Health care entities may be persons according to Va Code §1-230, but § 32.1-127.1:03 says “There is hereby recognized an individual’s right of privacy in the content of his health records” and “Individual” means a patient who is receiving or has received health services from a health care entity.” The patient has the right not the health care entity.