Virginia’s Recover, Redesign and Restart 2020 Manifesto – Legal Status
[…] Next time you might not like the outcome.

    1. Dick Hall-Sizemore Avatar
      Dick Hall-Sizemore

      I am not “dismissing” the process and legal issues. I care deeply about the rule of law. I am not pushing back on your claims of “inconsistencies” regarding the Constitution and Virginia law because I favor the outcome. I don’t like the result produced by the state Dept. of Education.

      However, that does not diminish the fact that DOE is acting within the law.
      Sec. 22.1-8 of the Code of Virginia: “The general supervision of the public school system shall be vested in the Board of Education.”
      Sec. 22.1-79, regarding the powers and duties of the local school boards–“7. Perform such other duties as shall be prescribed by the Board of Education….”