Credit pxhere.com
[…] The reference is Code of Virginia Title 18.2 Crimes and Offenses Generally, Chapter 4. Crimes Against the Person, Article 9. Abortion. Go directly to it at the link if you wish to see the entirety of that Article.

There are nine active sections of Article 9.

We will take them individually, see how they read and point out later some of what they do not address.

§ 18.2-71. Producing abortion or miscarriage, etc.; penalty makes it a Class 4 felony to conduct or produce an abortion “except as provided in other sections of this article.”

§ 18.2-71.1. Partial birth infanticide; penalty. This section is longer than you might imagine, defines what partial birth infanticide is and what it is not; and defines it as a Class 4 felony:

E. This section shall not prohibit the use by a physician of any procedure that, in reasonable medical judgment, is necessary to prevent the death of the mother, so long as the physician takes every medically reasonable step, consistent with such procedure, to preserve the life and health of the infant. A procedure shall not be deemed necessary to prevent the death of the mother if completing the delivery of the living infant would prevent the death of the mother.

§ 18.2-72. When abortion lawful during first trimester of pregnancy.  

Provides the first exception to § 18.2-71 under which abortion is legal.

Short version: Abortion during the first trimester is legal when conducted by a licensed physician or nurse practitioner.