UVa Policy on Threat Assessment So Flawed It Seems Intentional
[…] One is focused on policy and resources while the other actively intervenes and directly provides services.

    Combining those groups may be contrary to the legislative intent and is likely ineffective at implementing either function. That is consistent with the tragedy at UVa.

    Virginia’s history of institutional ineffectiveness has repeatedly been deadly. Think Cho, “Gus” Deeds and now perhaps UVa.

    Nonfeasance?

  3. Dick Hall-Sizemore Avatar
    Dick Hall-Sizemore

    The language of Sec. 23.1-805 relating to the establishment of a TAT does not include the word “specific” as you claim. Here is the language:

    “D. The governing board of each public
    institution of higher education shall establish a threat assessment
    team that includes members from law enforcement, mental health
    professionals, representatives of student affairs and human resources,
    and, if available, college or university counsel. Each threat assessment
    team shall implement the assessment, intervention, and action policies
    set forth by the violence prevention committee pursuant to subsection C.”

    UVa. seems to have decided to appoint the same individuals to both bodies. There is nothing in state statutes that would prevent that. You make think that an unwise decision, but it does not violate the law.