Mark-HerringBy Peter Galuszka
[…] really?

  8. Larry, I was reacting to this “During the campaign, Herring said he is not sure he would defend the abortion clinic regulations against a court challenge. He has also declined to say whether he would defend the ban on gay marriage in Virginia’s constitution.” Statements such as these are worthy of question.

    Lawyers regularly make arguments in support of positions that they may not like personally. Ditto for clients they might not like.

    Here are the statutory duties of the AG. § 2.2-507. Legal service in civil matters.

    “A. All legal service in civil matters for the Commonwealth, the Governor, and every state department, institution, division, commission, board, bureau, agency, entity, official, court, or judge, including the conduct of all civil litigation in which any of them are interested, shall be rendered and performed by the Attorney General, except as provided in this chapter and except for any litigation concerning a justice or judge initiated by the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission. …

    There is nothing there about picking and choosing. Herring is the one who talked about not defending state law. It’s not me.