Courtesy californiahumandevelopment.org
[…] Virginia’s General Assembly should move to assess its current laws to maximize the efficiency and effectiveness of proffers with new development and re-development proposals, and coordinate proffered improvements with other funding sources.

More than anything, proffers should not be a black box that subject the developer and development to the whims — favor or disfavor — of city councils and county boards.

Virginia laws concerning proffers are in the Code of Virginia as “conditional zoning” under Title 15.2 of the Code of Virginia, Sections 15.2-2296 through 15.2-2303.4.

See just § 15.2-2242. Optional provisions of a subdivision ordinance. To get a feel for some of the ad hoc nonsense that builders are alternately burdened or advantaged by in trying to build projects, see # 7, “Provisions, in any town with a population between 14,500 and 15,000,”  carve out.

So when the Governor talks about localities removing roadblocks, proffers are part of the issue. As Mr. Ahern wrote: “Perhaps it is time to look at a different method altogether for addressing land use.”