Some Basic Transparency Education Needed
[…] After more than five days had passed, I followed up on the request, reminding the staff member of the FOIA timeline.  The response was, “I was not aware this was a FOIA request as it was never indicated to be so in your email and was treating it as a media inquiry.”   The responsive e-mail noted that my request was being forwarded to a specific FOIA e-mail address.

There are several things wrong with this response, as I was taught in my FOIA 101 training many years ago.  The primary section of the FOIA (Sec. 2.2-3704) stipulates that “all public records shall be open to citizens of the Commonwealth, representatives of newspapers and magazines with circulation in the Commonwealth….”  Furthermore, “The request need not make reference to this chapter in order to invoke the provisions of this chapter or to impose the time limits for response by a public body.”  There are exceptions to the requirements and provisions for an extension of the deadline.  However, the agency is required to respond by either providing the requested material, citing an exemption, or requesting an extension.