Shades of Charlottesville?
[…] The Court quotes an 1785 Virginia statute as including “If any private shall make it appear to the satisfaction of the court hereafter to be appointed for trying delinquencies under this act that he is so poor that he cannot purchase the arms herein required, such court shall cause them to be purchased out of the money arising from delinquents.” The state would arm poor males.

          As technology changed, so does the protection of the Second Amendment. A semi-automatic firearm is fully consistent with the use by a militia.

          Virginia Code Section 44-1 reads: “Composition of militia. The militia of the Commonwealth of Virginia shall consist of all able-bodied residents of the Commonwealth who are citizens of the United States and all other able-bodied persons resident in the Commonwealth who have declared their intention to become citizens of the United States, who are at least 16 years of age and, except as hereinafter provided, not more than 55 years of age. The militia shall be divided into three classes: the National Guard, which includes the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard; the Virginia Defense Force; and the unorganized militia.”

          Section 44-4 provides: “44-4. Composition of unorganized militia.