by James C. Sherlock
[…] 2. between school systems and law enforcement agencies.
  2. They set no clear limits on what types of “individuals” are within the scope of school investigations.
  3. Finally, there is no requirement that the school division threat assessment oversight teams as currently constituted under Virginia law have the expertise to deal with the legal complexities involved.

Virginia law on school threat assessment teams and its supporting guidelines deal with legal issues by avoiding them.  Code of Virginia § 22.1-79.4 requires

“A. Each local school board shall adopt policies for the establishment of threat assessment teams, including the assessment of and intervention with individuals whose behavior may pose a threat to the safety of school staff or students consistent with the model policies developed by the Virginia Center for School and Campus Safety (the Center) in accordance with § 9.1-184.

B. The superintendent of each school division may establish a committee charged with oversight of the threat assessment teams operating within the division, which may be an existing committee established by the division. The committee shall include individuals with expertise in human resources, education, school administration, mental health, and law enforcement.

C. Each division superintendent shall establish, for each school, a threat assessment team that shall include persons with expertise in counseling, instruction, school administration, and law enforcement.”

No attorney is required or even recommended. Legal issues for the threat assessment teams include but are not limited to:

  1. Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)
  2. Duty to warn
  3. Civil rights and anti-discrimination laws
  4. Foreseeability and Negligence