Rule by Decree has Found a Co-conspirator – Virginia’s Chief Justice
[…] Dick -you certainly are quite knowledgeable and/or are knowledgeable enough to know where to go look to ascertain the law -Sherlock might want to turn his columns by you first before he posts some of that stuff that seems that he does not know the law.

        No disrespect Jim… but I do wonder if the premise of your post is still valid given what Dick is saying.

        1. sherlockj Avatar
          sherlockj

          See my reply to Dick.

      2. sherlockj Avatar
        sherlockj

        The order states that it is “pursuant to Va. Code § 17.1-330” You contend that statute gave the Court the authority to suspend existing laws. I disagree.

        The clear intent of the General Assembly in Sections A and D of § 17.1-330 was to preserve access to the courts.

        “A. A judicial emergency may be declared as provided in this section when a disaster, as defined in § 44-146.16, substantially endangers or impedes the operation of a court, the ability of persons to avail themselves of the court, or the ability of litigants or others to have access to the court or to meet schedules or time deadlines imposed by court order, rule, or statute.”