by James C. Sherlock
[…] All the “no” votes were from Republicans, including our now Attorney General, Mr. Miyares.

        2. I am not talking about a criminal background check for the purchase of a firearm. A red flag order is different. The red flag order providing for the temporary confiscation of a firearm or bar from purchasing one is issued by a magistrate or judge, after a complaint is filed, the judicial official decides it may have merit, and an independent investigation is conducted. See Sec. 19.152.13, Code of Virginia.. https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title19.2/chapter9.2/section19.2-152.13/

        1. James C. Sherlock Avatar
          James C. Sherlock

          Your brief mention of the law in question does not describe the objections of the minority. The language to which the minority objected was likely:

          “In determining whether probable cause for the issuance of an order exists, the judge or magistrate shall consider any relevant evidence, including any recent act of violence, force, or threat as defined in § 19.2-152.7:1 by such person directed toward another person or toward himself. No petition shall be filed unless an independent investigation has been conducted by law enforcement that determines that grounds for the petition exist.”