by Kerry Dougherty
[…] 2. Dick Hall-Sizemore Avatar
    Dick Hall-Sizemore

    This statement of Kerry’s is enlightening: “Unless a judge is asked to intervene in cases of abuse or neglect, no teenager should be seeing medical professionals without the knowledge of their parents.”

    As if often the case, she does not seem to have read the entire bill before commenting. It has long been the law in Virginia that a minor is considered an adult in the following cases, as stipulated in Sec. 54.1-2969:

    “1. Medical or health services needed to determine the presence of or to treat venereal disease or any infectious or contagious disease that the State Board of Health requires to be reported;

    2. Medical or health services required in case of birth control, pregnancy or family planning except for the purposes of sexual sterilization;

    3. Medical or health services needed in the case of outpatient care, treatment or rehabilitation for substance abuse as defined in § 37.2-100; or

    4. Medical or health services needed in the case of outpatient care,treatment or rehabilitation for mental illness or emotional disturbance.”

    Furthermore, ” A minor shall also be deemed an adult