Miyares Seeks Dismissal of Suit to Save RGGI
[…] In plain words, “Authorized” means “you may do it” and not “you shall do it”.

    Another factor weighing against the plaintiffs is the language

    in Sec. 10.1-1331.https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title10.1/chapter13/section10.1-1331/ That section starts off with the following words, “If the Governor seeks to include the Commonwealth as a full participating in RGGI or another carbon trading program with an open auction of allowances, of if the Department implements the final carbon trading regulation as approved by the Board….” That wording obviously provides discretion to the Governor and DEQ to participate in RGGI.

    As for the regulations adopted and then repealed by the Air
    Pollution Control Board, the situation is somewhat muddled.