Miyares Seeks Dismissal of Suit to Save RGGI
[…] As for the regulations adopted and then repealed by the Air
    Pollution Control Board, the situation is somewhat muddled. I disagree with the administration that the Board has the authority to repeal those regulations. Paragraph A of Sec. 10.1-1330 clearly says, “The provisions of this article shall be incorporated by the Department into the final regulation adopted by the Board on April 19, 2019….” [emphasis added] The provisions of the article
    that are referred to set forth the terms of the auction of CO2 allowances and the disposition of the revenue from those auctions. It does not seem to me that the Department has the authority to repeal those regulations.