Miyares Seeks Dismissal of Suit to Save RGGI
[…] 2. Dick Hall-Sizemore Avatar
    Dick Hall-Sizemore

    It is not a question of whether a legislature can bind a future legislature. It is a given that it cannot.

    The question revolves around the interpretation of the RGGI legislation passed in 2020. The General Assembly was, in a word, sloppy with this legislation. Whether this was due to a degree of hubris on the part of Democrats that they were in the right and would, therefore, remain in the majority or from carelessness, I don’t know.

    The key section is 10.1-1330.https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title10.1/chapter13/section10.1-1330/ Whereas the section is replete with “shalls”, paragraph B says, “The Director [of the Department of Environmental Quality] is hereby authorized to establish, implement, and manage an auction program to sell allowances into a market-based trading program consistent with the RGGI program and this article.” [emphasis added]

    I have not read the briefs of the plaintiffs nor that of the Attorney General.