The Louise Lucas Recall Attempt
[…] 1. Scott A. Surovell Avatar
        Scott A. Surovell

        The Special Prosecutor doesn’t oppose the request for dismissal because the recall statute doesn’t apply to legislators
        https://www.pilotonline.com/government/virginia/vp-nw-lucas-recall-show-cause-hearing-20210701-gredqforjba4ngaq4c3t5ggujq-story.html

    4. emjak Avatar

      It is necessary to look at various provisions of the Virginia Constitution and the Virginia Code to get a sense of the legal landscape.

      Virginia Code, Article 7 “Removal of Public Officers from Office” contains Sections 24.2-230 through 24.2-238

      Section 24.2-230 (Applicability of article; certain exceptions) states: “This article shall apply to all elected or appointed Commonwealth, constitutional, and local officials, except officers for whose removal the Constitution of Virginia specifically applies.” None of the statutory exceptions pertain to members of the General Assembly.