Is Virginia’s Lab School Law Constitutional?
[…] As I pointed out in my earlier article, Virginia law (Sec. 22.1-349.3) provides:

    “A college partnership laboratory school is subject to all federal and state laws and regulations and constitutional provisions prohibiting discrimination on the basis of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, religion, ancestry, or need for special education services.” (Emphasis added.)

    Virginia law is very specific about nondiscrimination. Sec. 2.2-3900 stipulates:

    “It is the policy of the Commonwealth to:

    1.
    Safeguard all individuals within the Commonwealth from unlawful discrimination because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions, age, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status, or disability in places of public accommodation, including educational institutions” (emphasis added)

    If Liberty University pledges not to refuse admission or employment of students and teachers due to their LGBTQ+ status, then it would be eligible to establish a lab school.