Government Attacks K-12 Public Education in Virginia – Chapter 2: The Regulatory State
[…] Order in the classroom ’cause here comes the Pope! Apologies to Flip.
      https://eric.ed.gov/?id=EJ851079
      https://www.chalkbeat.org/2017/7/9/21101013/churches-running-charter-schools-the-latest-supreme-court-decision-could-open-the-door-in-some-state

      Jefferson? Madison? No, Boniface!

      1. James C. Sherlock Avatar
        James C. Sherlock

        I read the linked articles. Thank you. Neither is applicable to virtual public schools in Virginia.

        The first, from 2009, is interesting but irrelevant here. It concerns charter schools. Code of Virginia § 22.1-212.6:1:
        “G. No public charter school shall engage in any sectarian practices in its educational program, admissions or employment policies, or operations.”

        In the second article, the author expresses concerns that the Trinity Lutheran case, in which the Supreme Court ruled that a religious school could participate in a program that applied safety measures to school playgrounds.

        The article also notes: