john wayne By Peter Galuszka
[…] One would think that EACH application from each company – would have to demonstrate how they meet the public interest – AND that -that documentation is easily available by any member of the public as well as affected landowners..

            where am I going wrong on this?

          4. TooManyTaxes Avatar
            TooManyTaxes

            Virginia, like the federal government and most states, has a provision for declaratory judgments. Va. Code § § 8.01-184 to -191. According to a University of Richmond Law Review article, the statute, in effect since 1922, is intended to “afford relief from the uncertainty and insecurity attendant upon controversies over legal rights, without requiring one of the parties interested so to invade the rights asserted by the other as to entitle him to maintain an ordinary action therefor.”

            There has to a bona fide dispute, but the statute allows parties to resolve those disputes “before the damage is done,” so to speak. Landowners don’t need to wait for Dominion to start condemnation proceedings.