Does Lawmaker Cronyism Extend Even to Ethics Panels?
[…] They both argued that the Attorney General’s opinion cleared them to debate and vote on eminent domain bills. But Nixon stated that their abstentions were tacit admissions that the AG’s opinion did not deal with the fact that both Senators are paid rainmakers (“presenters”) for their law firm, attempting to obtain “corporate and government” clients for Kaufman & Canoles, while at the same time taking actions in the General Assembly to ingratiate themselves to those prospective clients.

    This is a clear violation of Section 30-103 (5), which prohibits a Senator from accepting a “professional opportunity that reasonably tends to influence him in the performance of his official duties.” It is also a violation 30-103 (6), which prohibits a Senator from accepting a “professional opportunity when he knows that there is a reasonable likelihood that the opportunity is being afforded him to influence him in the performance of his official duties.”

    Nixon contends that it was no coincidence that a strong eminent domain bill was passed this year with Norment and Stolle on the sidelines, while in previous years, similar bills had been killed or dramatically watered down.