Photo credit: Foxinterviewer.com
[…] A strawman is a fallacy, again which you utilize without restraint.

            https://giffords.org/lawcenter/state-laws/trafficking-straw-purchasing-in-virginia/

            PS:. I have an aunt who achieved a JD from Northwestern and clerked for a Federal Judge, she didn’t feel the need to state she was a lawyer at every whil, nor did she deflect when asked what cases she represented I court. So your batting 1000% for bulls*it bub.

  10. f/k/a_tmtfairfax Avatar
    f/k/a_tmtfairfax

    The Colorado Red Flag law seems to be broader than the Virginia statute. Colorado Revised Statutes Section 13-14.5-103((1) allows not only law enforcement but also a “FAMILY OR HOUSEHOLD MEMBER OF THE RESPONDENT” to seek a Temporary Extreme Risk Protection Order” on an ex parte basis. Section 13-14.5-102 defines “family or household member” as “(a) PERSON RELATED BY BLOOD, MARRIAGE, OR ADOPTION TO THE RESPONDENT;
    (b) PERSON WHO HAS A CHILD IN COMMON WITH THE RESPONDENT, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH PERSON HAS BEEN MARRIED TO THE RESPONDENT OR HAS LIVED TOGETHER WITH THE RESPONDENT AT ANY TIME;
    (c) PERSON WHO REGULARLY RESIDES OR REGULARLY RESIDED WITH THE RESPONDENT WITHIN THE LAST SIX MONTHS;
    (d) DOMESTIC PARTNER OF THE RESPONDENT;
    (e) PERSON WHO HAS A BIOLOGICAL OR LEGAL PARENT-CHILD
    RELATIONSHIP WITH THE RESPONDENT, INCLUDING STEPPARENTS AND STEPCHILDREN AND GRANDPARENTS AND GRANDCHILDREN;
    (f) PERSON WHO IS ACTING OR HAS ACTED AS THE RESPONDENT’S
    LEGAL GUARDIAN; AND
    (g) A PERSON IN ANY OTHER RELATIONSHIP DESCRIBED IN SECTION 18-6-800.3 (2) WITH THE RESPONDENT.” The all-capital letter format is in the Colorado law. Section 18-6-800.3(2) addresses relationships involved in domestic violence.

    I agree with Jim in that laws alone cannot prevent all acts of violence. But why are people using Red Flag laws in many situations where they could?