And They Wonder Why Teachers Are Quitting
[…] An undeveloped photograph or similar visual material may be sexually explicit material notwithstanding that processing or other acts may be required to make its sexually explicit content apparent.”

    “§ 18.2-372. “‘Obscene’ defined. The word ‘obscene’ where it appears in this article shall mean that which, considered as a whole, has as its dominant theme or purpose an appeal to the prurient interest in sex, that is, a shameful or morbid interest in nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, excretory functions or products thereof or sadomasochistic abuse, and which goes substantially beyond customary limits of candor in description or representation of such matters and which, taken as a whole, does not have serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value.”

    1. Dick Hall-Sizemore Avatar
      Dick Hall-Sizemore

      There are certainly books around for kids today that I, personally, would find objectionable. The vast majority of teachers, I think, would have the good taste and sense not to include such books in their curricula.