By James C. Sherlock
[…] You’re never going to stop bad individuals, murder it already a crime.

    1. James C. Sherlock Avatar
      James C. Sherlock

      Matt, I was referring to the National Guard F-16’s, A-10s, crew served artillery and armor among dozens of other military options.

      National Guard four (at least), average citizen with a Daniel Defense AR nothing.

      As for current Virginia law on use of a firearm in the commission of a felony, see § 18.2-53.1. Use or display of firearm in committing felony.

      “It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit murder, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object sexual penetration as defined in § 18.2-67.2, robbery, carjacking, burglary, malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51, malicious bodily injury to a law-enforcement officer as defined in § 18.2-51.1, aggravated malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51.2, malicious wounding by mob as defined in § 18.2-41 or abduction. Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony and any person found guilty thereof shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years for a first conviction, and to a mandatory minimum term of five years for a second or subsequent conviction under the provisions of this section. Such punishment shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission of the primary felony.”

      See my recommendation making the use of a semiautomatic long gun in the commission of a crime. Recommendation is to change current law and make that a Class 2 felony with a maximum sentence of life imprisonment first offense.

      Word will quickly get out. We will seldom see it again.

    2. James C. Sherlock Avatar
      James C. Sherlock

      Matt, I was referring to the National Guard F-16’s, A-10s, crew served artillery and armor among dozens of other military options.

      National Guard four (at least), average citizen with a Daniel Defense AR nothing.

      As for current Virginia law on use of a firearm in the commission of a felony, see § 18.2-53.1. Use or display of firearm in committing felony.

      “It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit murder, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object sexual penetration as defined in § 18.2-67.2, robbery, carjacking, burglary, malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51, malicious bodily injury to a law-enforcement officer as defined in § 18.2-51.1, aggravated malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51.2, malicious wounding by mob as defined in § 18.2-41 or abduction. Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony and any person found guilty thereof shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years for a first conviction, and to a mandatory minimum term of five years for a second or subsequent conviction under the provisions of this section. Such punishment shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission of the primary felony.”

      See my recommendation making the use of a semiautomatic long gun in the commission of a crime. Recommendation is to change current law and make that a Class 2 felony with a maximum sentence of life imprisonment first offense.

      Word will quickly get out. We will seldom see it again.

    3. James C. Sherlock Avatar
      James C. Sherlock

      Matt, I was referring to the National Guard F-16’s, A-10s, crew served artillery and armor among dozens of other military options.

      National Guard four (at least), average citizen with a Daniel Defense AR nothing.

      As for current Virginia law on use of a firearm in the commission of a felony, see § 18.2-53.1. Use or display of firearm in committing felony.

      “It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit murder, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object sexual penetration as defined in § 18.2-67.2, robbery, carjacking, burglary, malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51, malicious bodily injury to a law-enforcement officer as defined in § 18.2-51.1, aggravated malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51.2, malicious wounding by mob as defined in § 18.2-41 or abduction. Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony and any person found guilty thereof shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years for a first conviction, and to a mandatory minimum term of five years for a second or subsequent conviction under the provisions of this section. Such punishment shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission of the primary felony.”

      See my recommendation making the use of a semiautomatic long gun in the commission of a crime. Recommendation is to change current law and make that a Class 2 felony with a maximum sentence of life imprisonment first offense.

      Word will quickly get out. We will seldom see it again.